Estos fueron descubiertos en Nevada, Nebraska y California. En cuanto al peso corporal, oscila de 0,8 a 1,8 kilogramos. Pelaje El Bassariscus astutus posee un pelaje que pudiera tener variaciones, dependiendo de las regiones en las que habite. Esto le permite camuflarse con el medio ambiente.
|Published (Last):||19 March 2014|
|PDF File Size:||11.5 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||2.97 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Classification[ edit ] The cacomistle is part of the family Procyonidae which includes other small omnivores such as the raccoon and the coati. The cacomistle and its close relative, the ringtail , are the only living species of the subfamily Procyoninae and the genus Bassariscus. The male cacomistle is often slightly longer than its female counterpart, however both male and female have approximately the same weight, usually between 1 and 1. The cacomistle is often confused with its close relative the Ring-tailed cat Scientific name: Bassariscus astutus because of the similarity of their appearance, but unlike the ring-tail cat the cacomistle does not have retractable claws.
The cacomistle can also be identified by its faded tail and the observation of ears that come to a point. These animals are quite solitary and thus spread themselves out, with each cacomistle having a home range of at least 20 hectares an area equivalent to 20 sports fields  and are typically seen in the middle and upper levels of the canopy. In Mexico, the cacomistle tends to avoid oak forests, secondary forest , and overgrown pastures, but in Costa Rica, the cacomistle has been shown to favor those exact habitats.
After mating, the female cacomistle undergoes a gestation period of approximately two months before giving birth to a single offspring. When the cub is three months old it is weaned, and then taught hunting and survival skills by its mother before going off to develop its own territory. Retrieved 26 January Cacomistle Ecology in Costa Rica. Vida Silvestre Neotropical: 11 Central American Cacomistle.
Cacomixtle: características, hábitat, reproducción, alimentación